National Urban Design Awards 2018

Practice Project

PRACTICE PROJECT WINNER

Altstadtquartier Buchel, Aachen
Chapman Taylor

PRACTICE PROJECT FINALISTS

Southall Waterside, London
JTP

Portobello Square, London
PRP

Northstowe Phase 2 Design Code
Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design

Public Sector

PUBLIC SECTOR WINNER

Aldgate
City of London Corporation

PUBLIC SECTOR FINALISTS

Sharing Bolsover
Bolsover District Council

Hackney Wick Central Masterplan
London Legacy Development Corporation

Student Award

STUDENT AWARD WINNER

Milton: Back from the Edge
Chris Wiseman and Marc Miller  (University of Strathclyde)

STDUENT AWARD FINALISTS

Dialogue with Nature
Moonfier Li, Jonathan Long Hei Chow, Hei Lau, Hermion Yuenyau Au and Ekaterina Proskurina  (University College London)

The Role of the Past in Waterfront Regeneration
Yue Peng  (Cardiff University)

Stratford Boulevard
James Egginton, Anna Vincent, Faye Beaumont, Charlie Perkins and Hugh Canning Gibbs  (University College London)

Lifetime Achievement Winner

John Thorp
Fomer Civic Architect at Leeds City Council

Outstanding Contribution Winner

Rowan Moore
Author and Journalist

Book Award

BOOK AWARD WINNER

The Art of Building a Garden City: Designing New Communities for the 21st Century
Kate Henderson, Katy Lock and Hugh Ellis
RIBA

BOOK AWARD FINALISTS

Planning, Politics and City Making – A Case Study of King's Cross
Peter Bishop and Lesley Williams

RIBA

What Makes a Great City
Alexander Garvin
Island Press

City of Well-being: A radical guide to planning
Hugh Barton
Routledge

Designing Cities with Children and Young People, Beyond Playgrounds and Skate Parks
ed. Kaye Bishop and Linda Corkery
Routledge

Design Governance, the CABE Experiment
Matthew Carmona, Claudio de Magalhaes and Lucy Natarajan
Routledge

Global Street Design Guide, Global Designing Cities Initiative
The National Association of City Transportation Officials

Island Press

Seeing the Better City: How to explore, observe and improve urban space
Charles R. Wolfe
Island Press

Shortlisting Judging Panel

Louise Thomas – chair and co-editor of Urban Design
Katie Kershaw, Node – previous Practice Award winner
Anisha Jogani, Croydon Borough Council – previous Public Sector winner
Nidhi Bhargava – Awards Chair and Public Sector Award convenor
Alan Thompson – Practice Project Award convenor
Graham Smith – Student Award convenor
Georgia Butina-Watson – Oxford Brookes University (representing education) and Book Award convenor

Book Award Judging Panel

Georgia Butina-Watson (chair)
Marc Furnival
Juliet Bidgood
Jonathan Kendall 
Louie Sieh

Find out more about National Urban Awards History and Past Winners.