Awards

National Urban Design Awards 2018

View the shortlisted entries

RESULTS

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

John Thorp Fomer Civic Architect at Leeds City Council

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO URBAN DESIGN

Rowan Moore, Author and Journalist.

 

PRACTICE PROJECT AWARD

Winners

Altstadtquartier Buchel, Aachen, Chapman Taylor

Finalists

Southall Waterside, London, JTP

Portobello Square, London, PRP

Northstowe Phase 2 Design Code, Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design

 

SHORTLISTED PUBLIC SECTOR ENTRIES

Winner

Aldgate, City of London Corporation

Finalists

Sharing Bolsover, Bolsover District Council

Hackney Wick Central Masterplan, London Legacy Development Corporation

 

STUDENT AWARDS

Winner - Francis Tibbalds £600 Prize

Milton: Back from the Edge, Chris Wiseman and Marc Miller, University of Strathclyde

Finalists

Dialogue with Nature, Moonfier Li, Jonathan Long Hei Chow, Hei Lau, Hermion Yuenyau Au and Ekaterina Proskurina, University College London

The Role of the Past in Waterfront Regeneration, Yue Peng, Cardiff University

Stratford Boulevard, James Egginton, Anna Vincent, Faye Beaumont, Charlie Perkins and Hugh Canning Gibbs, University College London

 

SHORTLISTED BOOKS

Winner

The Art of Building a Garden City: Designing New Communities for the 21st Century, Kate Henderson, Katy Lock and Hugh Ellis, RIBA

Runners-up

Planning, Politics and City Making – A Case Study of King's Cross, Peter Bishop and Lesley Williams, RIBA

What Makes a Great City, Alexander Garvin, Island Press

Finalists

City of Well-being: A radical guide to planning, Hugh Barton, Routledge

Designing Cities with Children and Young People, Beyond Playgrounds and Skate Parks, ed. Kaye Bishop and Linda Corkery, Routledge

Design Governance, the CABE Experiment, Matthew Carmona, Claudio de Magalhaes and Lucy Natarajan, Routledge

Global Street Design Guide, Global Designing Cities Initiative, The National Association of City Transportation Officials, Island Press

Seeing the Better City: How to explore, observe and improve urban space, Charles R. Wolfe, Island Press

 

THE SHORTLISTING JUDGING PANEL

Louise Thomas – chair and co-editor of Urban Design

Katie Kershaw, Node – previous Practice Award winner

Anisha Jogani, Croydon Borough Council – previous Public Sector winner

Nidhi Bhargava – Awards Chair and Public Sector Award convenor

Alan Thompson – Practice Project Award convenor

Graham Smith – Student Award convenor

Georgia Butina-Watson – Oxford Brookes University (representing education) and Book Award convenor

 

THE BOOK AWARD JUDGING PANEL

Georgia Butina-Watson (chair),

Marc Furnival,

Juliet Bidgood,

Jonathan Kendall and

Louie Sieh

 

National Urban Design Awards History and Past Winners

.Read more