UDG AGM 2021

Tuesday 14 December 2021 - 18:00 to 19:30
Zoom

UDG members will be emailed the Zoom link on Monday 13 December

All UDG members in good standing are invited to put themselves forward to join the Executive Committee for 2021 / 2022. Candidates are asked to complete a nomination form, provide two proposers and outline what they wished to achieve during the next 12 months if elected, and the resources they might need.
Deadline: midnight Wednesday 8 December

NOMINATION FORM

 

AGM Agenda

  • Apologies
  • Minutes of the last meeting
  • Annual Report and Accounts + Review of the Year
  • Election of Officers
  • Election of Executive Committee
  • ​Any other business

 

MINUTES OF 2020 AGM

Held on Monday 14 December 6 pm via Zoom.

1. Approval of the Minutes of the 2019 AGM held on Friday 27 September 2019 in Birmingham

The Minutes were proposed by Colin Munsie, seconded by Colin Pullan and approved   

2. Reappointment of Officers and Election of Executive Committee

The appointment of the Officers was proposed by Judith Ryser, seconded by Yan Leclerq, and approved by vote.

  Name Position
1 Katja Stille Chair
2 Paul Reynolds Honorary Secretary
3 Christopher Martin Treasurer

The list of Executive Members for 2020 was proposed by Paul Reynolds, seconded by Katja Stille and approved by vote.

4 Leo Hammond (past chair) Lambert Smith Hampton
5 Husam AlWaer University of Dundee
6 Philip Black University of Manchester
7 Collin Pullan Lambert Smith Hampton
8 Amanda Reynolds AR Urbanism
9 Raj Rooprai Studio Rooprai
10 Barry Sellers Wandsworth and Richmond Councils
11 Kenji Shermer East Devon District Council
12 Alan Stones  
13 Louise Thomas TDRC

Further coopted and corresponding members to be appointed at the first meeting of the UDG Executive in the new session:

Scott Elliott Adams | Patricia Aelbrecht | Meenakshi Bhagat | Andrew Dakin | Valentina Giordano | Graeme Moor | Colin Munsie | Brian Quinn | Hannah Smart | Graham Smith

3. Annual Report and Accounts 2019-20, Review of Year and Future Plans        

Reports were given as follows:

  • Activities: Leo Hammond, Chair
  • Membership: Paul Reynolds, Honorary Secretary 
  • Financial: Katja Stille, Treasurer 

The acceptance of the Annual Report and Accounts was proposed Christopher Martin, seconded by Jon Rowland and approved by vote.

4. Any other business 

None