National Urban Design Awards 2019

The National Urban Design Awards celebrate the best in the design of towns and cities, streets and spaces. 

There are 5 categroies: Practice Project; Public Sector; Student; Book and Lifetime Achievement.

The Awards are supported by the Francis Tibbalds Trust who generously fund a £1,000 prize to the winner of the Practice Project Award and a £600 prize to the winner of the Student Award.

The winners of the 2019 Awards were announced on 28 March - Winners and Finalists below.

 

  PRACTICE PROJECT 

WINNER:

Andover Estate, Islington: Studio Partington

 

FINALISTS:

Ibadan City Masterplan : DAR

Manydown - The Main Street : Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design

Hull City Centre : re-form landscape architecture

 

  PUBLIC SECTOR 

WINNER:

Marmalade Lane Cohousing: South Cambridgeshire District Council

 

FINALISTS:

Mitcham's Corner Development Framework : Cambridge City Council

Somers Town : London Borough of Camden

 

  STUDENT AWARD

WINNER:

Using urban change to create an inclusive area in intensifying Brisbane : Owen Reading - Oxford Brookes University

 

FINALISTS:

Stereotype Perception : Yizhou Liu - Cardiff University

Stratford Reconnected : Erfan Abaii, Lucy Bretelle, Stephanie Goldberg, Sebastien Herman, Yaehan Liu Main - University College London

 

  LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

 

AWARDED TO:

John Thompson : Architect, urban designer, passionate community engagement champion

 

  BOOK AWARD

WINNER:

Beyond Mobility, Planning cities for people and places : Robert Cerveo, Erick Guerra, Stefan Al

FINALISTS

20/20 Visions: Collaborative Planning and Placemaking : Charles Campion

Characterising Neighbourhoods, Exploring Local Assets of Community Significance : Richard Guise and James Webb

Designing the Compassionate City : Creating Places where People Thrive : Jenny Donovan

 

 THE SHORTLISTING JUDGING PANEL

Sebastian Loew – chair and co-editor of Urban Design
Geoff Miller, Chapman Taylor - previous Practice Project Award winner
Iain Simmons, City of London, AD Transportation - previous Public Sector Award winner
Alan Thompson – Practice Project Award convenor
Peter Studdert - Public Sector Award convenor
Graham Smith – Student Award convenor
Georgia Butina-Watson – Book Award convenor
Nidhi Bhargava – Overall Awards convenor

 

  THE BOOK AWARD JUDGING PANEL

Georgia Butina-Watson (chair)
Marc Furnival
Juliet Bidgood
Jonathan Kendall
Louie Sieh

 

 

See 2018 shortlist, winners and presentation here

Read about the history of the Awards and past winners