National Urban Design Awards 2015 Results

The Urban Design Group’s National Urban Design Awards 2015 were presented on 11 March 2015 at the VSC in central London

The event was introduced Katy Neaves, Chair of the Urban Design Group and hosted by Amanda Reynolds, 

Awards were presented in six categories by Janet Tibbalds on the behalf of the Francis Tibbalds Trust.  In addition to the well-established Practice, Public Sector, Developer, Student, Book and Lifetime Achievement Awards.

 

PRACTICE AWARD

Selected by vote of Urban Design Group membership

Receiving the £1000 Francis Tibbalds Award

Winner:

Trent Basin, Nottingham, URBED

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UVA5XXDl4-E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finalists

South Acton Masterplan, HTA Design LLP

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vOB3ndNNw6g

 

St Clement's Hospital, Bow, John Thompson & Partners

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ccoyKv8I4xA

 

Ocean Estate Regeneration, Tower Hamlets, Levitt Bernstein

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DLBy8JEySfg

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AWARD

Winner:

Birmingham Municipal Housing Trust, Birmingham City Council

Finalists:

King’s Crescent Community Orchard - Pocket Park, London Borough of Hackney

Southwater Development - Regeneration of Town Centre, Telford and Wrekin Council

http://youtu.be/eF2GCU698eQ

 

DEVELOPER AWARD

Winner

Barratt Homes Southern Region

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iMJV1FKfL4U

                Bentley Priory (Phase 1), Stanmore

                Trumpington Meadows, Cambridge

                Montague Park (Phase 1), Wokingham

 

 

 

Special Commendation Finalists

Davidsons Homes

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3FGt2tz4YvM

Millbrook, Melbourne, Derbyshire

                St James’ Gate, Anstey, Leicestershire

                Scraptoft Hall, Leicestershire

 

 

 

 

STUDENT AWARD

Winner

Re-imagining Swansea High Street – The Green Lanes, Clara Kohler, Cardiff University

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=esE7-zgrRJU

Finalists

Breaking Down Barriers – Birmingham Central Mosque, Karina Wahyuni Utami, Cardiff University

Nottingham Mediapark, Adriyan Kusum, University of Nottingham

Regeneration of Urban Neighbourhood, Siti Anis; Sen Chen; Osman Khalifa, Strathclyde University

 

BOOK AWARD

Winner

Smart Cities: Big data, civic hackers, and the quest for a new utopia, Anthony M. Townsend, W. W. Norton & Company

Runner Up

How to study public life, Jan Gehl and Birgitte Svarre, Island Press,

Finalists

Food City, CJ Lim, Routledge

Sustainable Urban Metabolism, Paulo Ferrão and John E. Fernandez, The MIT Press

The Nature Of Urban Design: A New York perspective on resilience, Alexandros Washburn, Island Press

The City as a Tangled Bank: Urban Design vs Urban Evolution, Terry Farrell, John Wiley and Sons

Street Design: The Secret to Great Cities and Towns, Victor Dover and John Massengale, John Wiley and Sons, lnc

Designing Urban Transformation, Aseem Inam, Routledge

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2015 was presented to Sir Terry Farrell. 

 

 

 

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bYTN4xip03A

 

Congratulations are extended to all the winners and the finalists, as well as a huge thank you to all who attended and took part in the event.

 

The event was generously sponsored by the publisher Routledge, Urban Initiatives Studio, and Bespoke.