Current Recognised Practitioners in Urban Design

Below is a list of our current Recognised Practioners in Urban Design, all of whom have demonstrated their high level of urban design skills and experience.

If you think you have got what it takes and would like to become a Recgnised Practitioner, please see here.

Laura Alvarez

University of Nottingham

Peter Baird

 

Francesco Bernabei

Sprunt Architects

Michael Biddulph

Cardiff University

Juliet Bidgood

NEAT

Ruth Bishop

Savills, Southampton

Daniel Black

Daniel Black and Associates 

Riccardo Bobisse

AR Urbanism

Tim Brandt

Tetlow King Ltd

Mark Brightburn

AMEC Environment & Infrastructure UK

Kenneth Brodie

University of Liverpool / brodie*urban design

Jonathan Brookes

Cambridge City Council

Craige Burden

 

Karen Cadell

AREA

Michael Carr

Pegasus Planning

Peter Chan

Dudley Metropolitan BC

Christopher Church

Persimmon Homes Essex

Michael Cowdy

McGregor Coxall

Julie Crawford

Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners

Paul Creighton 

Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners

Justine Daly

Turley 

Azar Djamali

Azar Djamali Architect Ltd

Martin Douglas

pad Design

Chris Duffy

Boffa Miskell NZ

Hannah Harkis

Turley

Edwin England

DHA Architecture

Jaimie Ferguson

Turley

Andrew Ford-Marsden

Pegasus Group

Mark Foster

Turley

Wendy Fowler

Bidwells LLP

Barry Gaffney

Barton Willmorel

Peter Garitsis

Swindon Borough Council

Valentina Giordano

University College London - The Bartlett

Brian Glodney

Gensler

Patricia Gomez

Birmingham City Council

Leo Hammond

Pollard Thomas Edwards

Nicola Handa

Leicester City Council

Chris Hardwicke

Sweeny Stirling Finlayson

Sandra Hasselberg

Jacobs UK

JamesHennessey

The Paul Hogarth Company

Luke Hillson

IDP Architects

Ian Howes

South Cambridgeshire DC

Leslie D. Howson

Urban Design Solutions

Martin Ivatt

AECOM

Tom Joyce

EDP, Cirencester

Ramon Keeley

Ubiety Landscape & Urban Design

Yann Leclercq

Dar Al-Handasah

Jason Leonard King

PRP Architects London

Stefan Kruczkowski

Nottingham Trent University

Raquel Leonardo

Solihull MBC

Rachna Leveque

Happold Consulting

Jie Liu

Avanti Architects

Roger Lomas

Taylor Young

Martyn Lonsdale

Lavigne Lonsdale

Frances Madders

Medway Council

Daniela Magni

PLP Architecture

Richard Maloney

Persimmon Homes Essex

Greg McBride

AECOM Auckland

Duncan McLean

LUC

Finlay McNab

Sustrans, Bristol

Anna Melville

Boyer Planning

Laurie Mentiplay

Halcrow

Eithne Moran

Office of Public Works, Dublin

Paul Morsley

Turley 

Katy Neaves

Turley

Julia Neil

 

Francis Newton

City of Edinburgh Council

Helen Oakes

Derby City Council

Paul Osborne

Exeter City Council

Pranali Parikh

Derby City Council

Kevin Parker

Barton Willmore

Atish Patel

Sarya Sadan

Steve Pharoah

Halcrow Group Ltd

 

 

Colin Pullan

Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners

Mandar Puranik

LB Tower Hamlets

Kevin Radford

PRP Architects

Stuart Randle

Turley 

Amanda Reynolds

AR Urbanism

Gary Rider

Tetlow King

Juliet Rogers

AMEC Environment & Infrastructure UK

Raj Rooprai

HOK Internationa

Graham Ross

Austin-Smith: Lord

Julie Ross

Turley 

Rebecca Rylott

AMEC Earth & Infrastructure Ltd

Ranjit Singh Sagoo

Director, Agility Planning and Design

Paul Sallin

Essex County Council

Josie Schroder

Christchurch City Council, New Zealand

Barry Sellers

London Borough of Wandsworth

Richard Shaw

South Derbyshire District Council

Mark Sheppard

David Lock Associates (Australia)

Jody Slater

Spindrift Consulting

Katja Stille

Tibalds Planning & Urban Design

Christopher Styles

IDP Architects, Coventry 

Paul John Tagliarini

Project Centre, London

David Taylor

Montagu Evans LLP

Stephen Taylor

Turley 

Jonathan Vernon-Smith

Urban Design Box

Jonathan Vining

WYG Planning & Design

Charlotte Wain

Stantec

David Waites

Gould Singleton Architects

Richard Walker

WMP

Jamie Wallace

Maccreanor Lavington Architects

Jack Warshaw

Conservation, Architecture & Planning

Alison Westray-Chapman

North East Derbyshire District Council

Ben Williams

Pegasus Group

Damian Williams

North Urbanism Ltd

Elaine Williams

WYG

Gary Worsfold

Scott Worsfold Associates

Bryan Wynne

Mouchel

Emma Zukowski

Turley